Tom Carment C.V.

Born Sydney 1954
   
Studies Julian Ashton Art School, Sydney, 1973
   
Solo Exhibitions  

2016

2014  

2011

'600 days, Landscape & Stilll Life', King Street Gallery on William

King Street Gallery on William

'Places I've been', Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney

2009 Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
2008 'People, Paddocks, Coastlines'
  Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Windsor
2007 Depot Gallery, Sydney
2006 Council House 2, Melbourne
2005 Depot Gallery, Sydney
2003 Depot Gallery, Sydney
2000 King Street Gallery, Sydney
1998 King Street Gallery on Burton, Sydney
1997 King Street Gallery on Burton - Landscapes
  King Street Gallery' - 'Friends, Family, Places'
1995 King Street Gallery on Burton
1993 King Street Gallery on Burton
1991 Julie Green Gallery, Sydney
1989 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney - Landscapes
  Robin Gibson Gallery - Portraits
1988 Robin Gibson Gallery
1987 Galerie Cannibal Pierce, Paris
1985 Mori Gallery, Sydney
1983 Hogarth Gallery, Sydney
1980 Robin Gibson Gallery
1978 38 Oxford Street, Sydney
1976 Nicholson Street Gallery, Sydney

 

Group Exhibitions

 

2016                                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

 

 

Paddington Art Prize, Sydney

Mosman Art Prize, Sydney

KIngs Art Prize , Kings School, Sydney

Self portraits on paper - Bouddi Arts fundraiser,

Yellow House, Sydney

Salon des Refuses, S H Ervin Gallery Sydney

Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, PLC Croydon, Sydney

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

Salon des Refuses, S H Ervin Gallery Sydney

'The Piano has been drinking', Maitland Regional Art Gallery

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery

'Drawing the Line', Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney

Tattersalls Art Prize, Brisbane

Paddington Art Prize, Sydney

 Dobell Drawing Biennial, Art Gallery of NSW

Salon Des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize (winner)

Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, PLC Croydon, Sydney

Utzon's Opera House, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney

 2013

 

 

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tattersalls Landscape Art Prize, Brisbane

'Nocturne', Damien Minton Art Gallery

'Middle Head', Mosman Art Gallery

 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery

'Eternity', Damien Minton Gallery, Redfern

 University and Schools/Union Club, Sydney, selection of works

Salon des Refuses, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

NSW Parliament Plein Air Art Prize, Sydney

Tattersalls Art Prize, Brisbane

Melbourne Art Fair (featured artist Damien Minton Gallery)

Rick Amor Small Drawing Prize, Ballarat Regional Gallery(acquired for collection)

‘Five Bells’, Damien Minton Gallery

2011 Salon des Refuses, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  'Artist Artists', Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla
  '10 Years Ago', Newcastle Arts Centre
  'Zoo Air', Taronga Zoo artists in residence exhibition,
  Newcastle University Gallery
  Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, Sydney
  Tattersall's Art Prize, Brisbane (highly commended)

2010

Paddington Art Prize, Sydney (winner COFA Award)

  Tattersall's Art Prize, Brisbane
  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery
  (winner, Alan gamble Award)
  NSW Parliament Plein Air Art Prize, Sydney
  '31 Days', Gallery Red, Sydney
  Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, Sydney
  Salon des Refuses, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  The Landscape Show, Defiance Gallery, Sydney
2009

The Drawn Line, King Street Gallery on William, Sydney

Controversy & Acclaim, 60 Years of the Mosman Art Prize

Salon Des Refuses, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

  Mosman Art prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery, Mosman
  Blake Prize for Religious Art, National Art School Gallery Sydney
  Windows On Pain, Carriageworks and travelling to AGNSW
  Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, Sydney (commended)
 
2008 Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  'Welcome to Coogee', (inc. 14 works by Tom Carment)
  Mary Place Gallery, Marlene Antico Fine Arts, Sydney
  Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, NSW State Library
  The Great Australian Barbeque, Wilson St Gallery, Newtown
  The Coloured Digger, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
  Gallipoli Art Prize, Sydney (winner)
  'CH2' (inc. 40 works by Tom Carment), Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney University
  James Kiwi Watercolour Prize, Wollongong Art Gallery
  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery
  WAYS Fundraiser Art Auction, Ravesi's, Sydney
  Paddington Art Prize, Sydney
  Clovelly Artists, Gallery East, Clovelly
  Guest artist, Australian Watercolour Institute,
  Mosman Regional Art Gallery
  End of year exhibition, Damien Minton Gallery
  Stonevilla Studio Fundraiser, Chrissie Cottier Gallery, Camperdown

 

2007

 

Salon des Refuses S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

  Just Imagine, Wollongong City Art Gallery
  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery
  Hula Dreaming, Gallery East Clovelly
  Artist's Books, The Cross Art Projects
  Maxine McKew Fundraiser Art Show, Depot Gallery Sydney
  Paddington Art Prize, Sydney
2006 Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of N.S.W.
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  May Day, The Cross Art Projects
  Art on the Rocks, Sydney
  Archibald Prize Regional Tour, NSW & VIC
  Fireworks, Regional Tour
  Paddington Art Prize, Sydney

 

2005

 Paddington Art Prize, Sydney
  The Year in Art. S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  Kedumba Drawing Prize, Wentworth Falls, NSW
  Art on the Rocks, Sydney
  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery (winner)
  Tattersall's Art Prize, Brisbane
  Australian Icons, National Trust, Sydney
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  Small Offerings: Sri Lankan and Australian artists exhibition for
  Tsunami Relief in Sri Lanka, The Cross Art Projects, Sydney
  Fireworks, Mackay Regional Art Gallery and Museum and touring
  regional galleries in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria
  Dugongs of Hinchinbrook Art Show, Centre of Contemporary Arts, Cairns

 

2004

Archibald Prize. Art Gallery of N.S.W.
  Archibald Prize, Regional Tour
  Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of N.S.W.
  Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of N.S.W.
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  'Same Place, Many Views - Painting the Australian Landscape', Defiance Gallery, Sydney
  Blake Prize for Religious Art, Regional Tour
  'Art on the Rocks', Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
  Tattersalls Art Prize, Brisbane
  Mosman Art Prize, Sydney
  Waverley Art Prize, Sydney
  Whyalla Art Prize S.A.
  Paddington Art Prize, Sydney
  Fisher's Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown City Art Gallery
   
2003 Jeff Doring Benefit, Grant Pirrie Gallery, Sydney
  Ned Kelly Framed, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  Picturing Paradise, Save Public Land, Mori Gallery, Sydney
  Waverley Art Prize, Sydney
  Mosman Art Prize, Sydney
  Tattersalls Art Prize, Brisbane
  Banool Conservation Art Pr ize, Scone
  King's Cross Art Prize, TAP Gallery, Sydney
  Fisher's Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown City Art Gallery
  Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sir Herman Black Gallery, Sydney
  The Styx, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2002 Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  Archibald Prize, Regional Tour
  A Silver Lining & A New Beginning, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery Sydney
  Waverley Art Prize, Sydney
  Mosman Art Prize

 

2001

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery Sydney
  A Century of Collecting, 1901-2001, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
  'Over the Back Fence', Bowen Gallery, Wellington, N.Z
  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery
  Waverley Art Prize, Sydney
  'Floating', King St. Gallery on Burton
  Archibald Prize, Regional Tour
  Willoughby Art Prize, Sydney
  'Our Place', Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery
  Conrad Jupiter's Art Prize, Gold Coast city Art Gallery Qld.
  Gallery Artists, King St. Gallery on Burton
2000 Waverley Art Prize, Sydney
  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  Sporting Portrait Prize,Art Gallery of New South Wales
  Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  Archibald and Sporting Prizes Regional Tour
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery Sydney
  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery
  Fisher's Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown City Art Gallery
  Westpac Redlands Art Prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery
  Last Show of the Year, King Street Gallery on Burton
  Things of Wood, King St. Gallery
  Fleurieu Art Prize, S.A.

 

1999

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  Prize Pictures, King Street Gallery on Burton
  Millennium Art Prize, Schools and Universities Club, Sydney
  National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsular Regional Art Gallery
  'Last Show of the year', King Street Gallery on Burton
  Fisher's Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown City Art Gallery
  Tattersall's Art Prize, Brisbane
  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Art Gallery
  Blacktown Art Prize, Blacktown City Art Gallery
  Waverley Art Prize
1998 Margaret Throsby's Selections from ArtBank, S.H. Ervin Gallery
  Last Show of the Year, King Street Gallery on Burton
  Waverley Art Prize
  Mosman Art Prize
  King Street Gallery on Burton, group exhibition
  King Street Gallery, group exhibition
  Wespac Art Prize, Sydney
  Kedumba Drawing Prize, Wentworth Falls
  Salon des Refuses
   
1997 Archibald Prize
  Kedumba Drawing Prize
  Waverley Art Prize
  King Street Gallery on Burton, group exhibition
  King Street Gallery, group exhibition
  Salon des Refuses
   
1996 King Street Gallery, group exhibition
  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  Salon Des Refuses
  Waverley Art Prize
   
1995 Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  Salon des Refuses
  King Street Gallery on Burton, groupexhibition
  Waverley Art Prize
1994 Wynne Prize
  Salon des Refuses
  'Prize Pictures', Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney
  'Drawing on the Illawarra', Wollongong University
  Waverley Art Prize
1993 'Ink', POD Gallery, Sydney
  'Saints and Sacred Places', Barry Stern Gallery
1992 Waverley Art Prize
  'Critic's Choice' (Jacques Delaruelle), Macquarie Gallery, Sydney
  Environment Exhibition, Wollongong University
  Salon des Refuses
1991 Group Drawing Show, Julie Green Gallery, Sydney
1989 Waverley Art Prize
1988 Mosman Art Prize
1983 Hogarth Gallery, Sydney
1984 Delta Gallery, Harare, Zimbabwe,
  National Gallery, Harare, Zimbabwe
1979 Inaugural Exhibition, Reid Gallery, Sydney
1978 Wynne Prize
1975 Wynne Prize
1974 Archibald Prize
   
Collections
 

NSW State Parliament

City of Melbourne Art and Heritage Collection

  National Gallery of Australia
  Art Gallery of New South Wales
  State Library of New South Wales
  Artbank
  Bibliotheque Nationale de Paris
  Kedumba Drawing Collection
  Macquarie Group Collection
  Qantas
  Wollongong City Art Gallery
  Wollongong University
 

Westmead Hospital

Geelong College

  Mosman Regional Art Gallery
  Hawkesbury Regional Art Gallery
  Waverley Council
 

Maritime Union of Australia

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

State Parliament of NSW

   
Prizes and Awards  

 

2014

2010

 

NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize

COFA Award, Paddington Art Prize


Alan Gamble Award (Mosman Art prize - best depiction of the built environment)

2008 Gallipoli Art Prize
2005 acquired for collection - Kedumba Drawing Award
  Mosman Art Prize
2004-6 Commission to paint & draw construction of Council House 2, Melbourne City
2003 King's Cross Art Prize
2002 Mosman Art Prize - Alan Gamble Award (best depiction of the built environment)
2001 Open section, Waverley Art Prize
2000 Drawing section, Waverley Art Prize
1999 Open and Works on Paper sections, Waverley Art Prize
1998 acquired for collection - Kedumba Drawing Award
1997 Drawing section, Waverley Art Prize
1992 Artist-in-residence, Wollongong University
  Watercolour section, Waverley Art Prize
1988 Drawing section, Mosman Art Prize
  Open section, Waverley Art Prize
1984 Artist-in-residence, Geelong College
1975 Berrima District Art Prize
   
   

Published Writings (by the artist)

 2015                                              'The Art that made me', Look Magazine (Art Gallery of NSW magazine)

                                                      Review, Artist Profile Magazine, 'Batterbee and Namatjira'

2014

 

 

 

2007

Book: 'Seven Walks - Cape Leeuwin to Bundeena'  240 pp Roc/Hin December 2015,

reprinted March 2016

(Essays, drawings and watercolours by Tom Carment with photographs by Michael Wee)

 Essay, 'Postcards in the Artist's Studio' Artist Profile Magazine issue 28     

 

'On site', Heat magazine #13

  Catalogue essay, Karl Schwerdtfeger photography, Wollongong City Art Gallery
2006 'CH2, The Construction of Australia's Greenest Office Building - Painting, Drawings & Stories' . 48pp illustrated book, published by the City of Melbourne
2003 Essay, 'Underrated - Horace Trennery', Australian Art Review #2
2002 Review, 'Australian Gothic' biography of Albert Tucker, HQ magazine
2001 'Illustrated Tales' (stories and pictures), Heat Magazine (new series #2)
1999 'Fishing Camp' (story and pictures), Bulletin Magazine
  'My Father's War' (illustrated essay), Good Weekend , Sydney Morning Herald
1998 'Telegraph Poles', 'Paris Underbelly' (stories and drawings), HQ magazine
1997 Three stories with drawings, Heat magazine #6
1995 Short story 'Ngomo Manza', included in 'Men/Love/Sex', Random House
1986 'Days & Nights in Africa' (110 pp illustrated book), Public Pictures
  'Africa's Ruthless Peace', Good Weekend, Sydney Morning Herald
1981-2 Articles, travel stories from Africa, Sydney Morning Herald, Brisbane Courier Mail